About the 2012 Viola Awards

2012 Award Winners

2012 Nominees

2012 Event Photos

Back to Viola Award Archives

Dave Edwards

About the 2012 Viola Awards

The 4th Annual Viola Awards Gala was held on Saturday, March 3, 2012, at High Country Conference Center in Flagstaff, Arizona. Emcee Becky Daggett, who also won the Performing Arts Award, led us through the evening with humor and grace, and jazz trio Zazu provided live music.

Performances featured Viola Award nominees Anam Cara Dixon, Brad Bays, and students of Arts Education nominee, Stephanie Galloway (Pine Forest Charter School). Daniel Pierre crafted the awards. The first-ever Viola Legacy Award was given in honor of Pat Curry.

Official 2012 Viola Award Winners

Dave Edwards
Winner, Mayor’s Award for Lifetime Contribution to the Arts
Sponsored by City of Flagstaff

Raechel Running
Winner, Visual Arts Award
Sponsored by The Babbitt Family

Lowell Observatory
Winner, Organization of the Year
Sponsored by APS

Kari Barton
Winner, Music Award
Sponsored by Melissa Cripps State Farm Agent

Becky Daggett
Winner, Performing Arts Award
Sponsored by Coconino County

Ann Cummins
Winner, Literature Award
Sponsored by Bookman’s Entertainment Exchange

Adrianne Dienno
Winner, Emerging Artist Award
Sponsored by Hufford, Horstman, Mongini, Parnell & Tucker, PC
and Robert & Samantha Kelty

Pamela Stephens
Winner, Arts Educator Award
Sponsored by National Bank of Arizona

Kevin Schindler
Winner, Science Educator Award
Sponsored by Blue Cross Blue Shield

Flagstaff Festival of Science
Winner, Outstanding Event Award
Sponsored by High Country Conference Center

Alan Petersen
Winner, Leadership Award

Pat Curry
Viola Legacy Award
Joy Crozier, Pat Curry’s niece, accepts on behalf of the Curry Family

Official 2012 Viola Nominees

Mayor’s Award for
Lifetime Contribution to the Arts

George Averbeck
Jon Eder
Dave Edwards
William Lowell Putnam
Kay Poen
Baje Whitethorne, Sr.

Music Award

Kari Barton
Brad Bays
Rita Borden
Rebecca Cauthen
Chuck Cheesman
Elizabeth Schulze

Visual Arts Award

Charmagne Coe
Darcy Falk
Emma Gardner
Shane Knight
Raechel Running
Steve Schaeffer

Organization of the Year Award

Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy
Flagstaff Photography Center
Flagstaff Youth Theater
KNAU Arizona Public Radio
Lowell Observatory
NAU Department of Theater

Performing Arts Award

Circus Bacchus
Gina Darlington
Becky Daggett
Jayne Lee
Paul Moore
Tony Sutera

Science Educator

Josh Armstrong
Tina Ayers
Kevin Schindler
Gwendolyn Waring
Chris Luginbuhl

Literature Award

Ann Cummins
Jill Divine
Margaret Erhart
Seth Muller
David Seals
Kelly Poe Wilson

Arts Educator Award

Stephanie Galloway
Janeece Henes
Mike Levin
Alan Petersen
Pamela Stephens
Franklin Willis

Outstanding Event Award

Arizona Highland Celtic Festival
(N. AZ Celtic Heritage Society)

Classic Film Series
(NAU College of Arts and Letters)

Flagstaff Festival of Science
(Flagstaff Festival of Science)

Flagstaff Folk Festival
(Flagstaff Friends of Traditional Music)

Flagstaff Open Studios
(Artists’ Coalition of Flagstaff)

Recycled Art Exhibition
(Artists’ Coalition of Flagstaff)

Leadership Award

Terri Engel
Laura Kelly
Joni Pevarnik
Alan Petersen
Bonnie Stevens
Michael Vincent

Emerging Artist

Matt Beaty
J. Adrianne Dienno
Anam Cara Dixon
Jonathan Jensen
Matagi Sorensen
Melanie J. Thompson

2012 Viola Event Photos